Image - Photosport

Major Associations Confirm Men's Contracts For New Season

New Zealand’s six Major Associations have confirmed their 16-strong men’s contract lists for the coming domestic season.
 
The contracting process for domestic players involved two rounds, with the contract period running from September 1, 2020 until April 15 2021.
 
Please see below for the full player lists along with their respective club or district association. The Major Associations’ nationally contracted players have also been included for reference.

*denotes a new contract.

OTAGO


Matt Bacon (Albion)


Neil Broom (North East Valley)


Max Chu (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Jacob Duffy (Kaikorai)


Josh Finnie (Kaikorai)


Dean Foxcroft (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Camden Hawkins (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Anaru Kitchen (North East Valley)


Nick Kelly (Green Island)


*Jarrod McKay (Central Districts)


Dale Phillips (Taieri)


Hamish Rutherford (Albion)


Mitch Renwick (Kaikorai)


Michael Rippon (Kaikorai)


Michael Rae (North East Valley)


Nathan Smith (Carisbrook Dunedin)

CANTERBURY


Todd Astle (Old Boys Collegians)


Chad Bowes (Sydenham)


Jack Boyle (Southbrook)


Leo Carter (East Shirley)


*Sean Davey (Old Boys Collegians)


Cam Fletcher (Old Boys Collegians)


Andrew Hazeldine (Lancaster Park)


*Tyler Lortan (St Albans)


Ken McClure (East Shirley)


Cole McConchie (Riccarton)


Daryl Mitchell (TBC)


Ed Nuttall (Old Boys Collegians)


Fraser Sheat (Sefton)


Henry Shipley (Greendale)


Theo van Woerkom (Lancaster Park)


Will Williams (Peninsula Harbour)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Matt Henry (Marist Harewood), Tom Latham (Burnside), Henry Nicholls (Diamond Harbour)

WELLINGTON


*Finn Allen (TBC)


Hamish Bennett (North City)


Jakob Bhula (Karori)


Michael Bracewell (Eastern Suburbs)


Fraser Colson (Eastern Suburbs)


Andrew Fletcher (Onslow)


Jamie Gibson (Eastern Suburbs)


Lauchie Johns (Eastern Suburbs)


*Troy Johnson (Hutt Districts)


Iain McPeake (Hutt Districts)


Ollie Newton (Upper Hutt United)


Rachin Ravindra (Hutt Districts)


Ben Sears (Hutt Districts)


Michael Snedden (Karori)


Logan van Beek (Taita)


Peter Younghusband (Karori)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Tom Blundell (Karori), Devon Conway (Victoria University), Jimmy Neesham (Hutt Districts)

CENTRAL DISTRICTS

Doug Bracewell (Hawke’s Bay)


Tom Bruce (Taranaki)


Josh Clarkson (Nelson)


Dane Cleaver (Manawatū)


Greg Hay (Nelson)


*Jayden Lennox (Hawke’s Bay)


Christian Leopard (Hawke’s Bay)


Adam Milne (Manawatū)


Seth Rance (Wairarapa)


*Brad Schmulian (Hawke’s Bay)


Ben Smith (Whanganui)


Blair Tickner (Hawke’s Bay)


*Ray Toole (Manawatū)


Ben Wheeler (Marlborough)


*Bayley Wiggins (Hawke’s Bay)


George Worker (Manawatū)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Ajaz Patel (Hawke’s Bay), Ross Taylor (Manawatū), Will Young (Taranaki)

NORTHERN DISTRICTS


James Baker (Hamilton)


Peter Bocock (Hamilton)


Dean Brownlie (Bay of Plenty)


Joe Carter (Bay of Plenty)


*Katene Clarke (Counties Manukau)


Henry Cooper (Northland)


Anton Devcich (Hamilton)


Matthew Fisher (Waikato Valley)


Zak Gibson (Waikato Valley)


Brett Hampton (Bay of Plenty)


Scott Kuggeleijn (Hamilton)


Brett Randell (Northland)


*Jeet Raval (TBC)


Tim Seifert (Waikato Valley)


Anurag Verma (Hamilton)


Joe Walker (Hamilton)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Trent Boult (Bay of Plenty), Colin de Grandhomme (Bay of Plenty), Mitchell Santner (Hamilton), Ish Sodhi (Counties Manukau), Tim Southee (Northland), Neil Wagner (Bay of Plenty), BJ Watling (Hamilton), Kane Williamson (Bay of Plenty)

AUCKLAND


Graeme Beghin (North Shore)



Jamie Brown (Howick Pakuranga)



Mark Chapman (Parnell)


Louis Delport (East Coast Bays)


Danru Ferns (Howick Pakuranga)



Ben Horne (Parnell)


Ben Lister (Suburbs New Lynn)



Matt McEwan (Howick Pakuranga)



Colin Munro (Howick Pakuranga)


Robbie O’Donnell (Takapuna)



*Will O’Donnell (Takapuna)



Glenn Phillips (Howick Pakuranga)


*Ollie Pringle (Parnell)



Sean Solia (Suburbs New Lynn)


Will Somerville (Parnell)



*Ross ter Braak (Takapuna)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Lockie Ferguson (Parnell), Martin Guptill (Suburbs New Lynn), Kyle Jamieson (Suburbs New Lynn)

With Thanks To

Sky Sport Pitch ANZ Ford Mediaworks
Accor Hotels CCC Dream11 Dynasty Gillette GJ Gardner Hertz Les Mills Monteiths Powerade TAB