Will Canterbury be jumping for joy again? PHOTOSPORT

It's a knockout!

2019/20 ELIMINATION FINAL

11AM | THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

FREE ADMISSION

It's down to three - and by the end of this Thursday, only two teams will be left standing.

The first of The Ford Trophy Finals is nearly here, Canterbury set to host southern rivals the Otago Volts tomorrow (Thursday) at Hagley Oval in a sudden-death playoff to join top qualifier the Auckland Aces in Sunday's televised Grand Final.

It will be the third time this summer that the two sides have gone head to head at Hagley Oval, going in with a 1-1 ledger from the regular season.

The match is free admission with gates open from 10am. Hosts Canterbury have made just one change to the squad that was named before they thumped the Central Stags by nine wickets to secure the 2v3 knockout hosting rights as second qualifier, although they have also missed out on regaining the valuable services of regular captain Cole McConchie who has broken an arm in a New Zealand A training session.

Experienced left-arm quick Ed Nuttall replaces Fraser Sheat in the 13, Canterbury stand-in captain Andrew Ellis looking to stay on track to reclaim the trophy he last lifted won three seasons ago, when he was the regular captain at the Grand Final in Rangiora against the Firebirds and his side finally broke a lengthy one-day title drought.

The Volts are also no strangers to a List A title drought, having last won the trophy in 2009.

Southern hopes were high after they were last summer's top qualifiers, the Volts contesting a gripping Grand Final on a Dunner-stunner day in Dunedin.

It was regarded as one of greatest Grand Finals yet, but ultimately, they were nudged for the crown by the Firebirds.

While the Firebirds went on to pick up this season's Dream11 Super Smash trophy, they are no longer in contention for the 50 overs honours this season so, no matter what the result of tomorrow's game, New Zealand will have a new Ford Trophy champion in 2020.

The Volts have expanded their 12 from the last round to 13, regaining New Zealand A stars Hamish Rutherford, Nathan Smith and Michael Rae at the expense of Cam Hawkins and Angus McKenzie.

Road to the Elimination Final

ROUND 1 - no result v Central Stags in Palmerston North, conceded 349/4 before rain

ROUND 2 - beat Northern Districts by 83 runs at Hamilton

ROUND 3 - beat Otago Volts by 117 runs in Christchurch

ROUND 4 - beat Northern Districts by 1 run in Christchurch

ROUND 5 - beat Auckland Aces by 184 runs in Christchurch

ROUND 6 - beat Auckland Aces by 4 runs in Auckland (Colin Maiden Park)

ROUND 7 - lost to Wellington Firebirds by 6 wickets at Wellington

ROUND 8 - lost to Wellington Firebirds by 22 runs at Wellington

ROUND 9 - lost to Otago Volts by 23 runs in Christchurch

ROUND 10 - beat Central Stags by 9 wickets in New Plymouth

Road to the Elimination Final

ROUND 1 - beat Northern Districts by 28 runs DLS at Hamilton

ROUND 2 - lost to Wellington Firebirds by 5 wickets at Queenstown

ROUND 3 - lost to Canterbury by 117 runs in Christchurch

ROUND 4 - lost to Auckland Aces by 97 runs in Lincoln

ROUND 5 - beat Wellington Firebirds by 2 runs in Lincoln

ROUND 6 - beat Central Stags by 125 runs in Dunedin

ROUND 7 - lost to Central Stags by 55 runs in Nelson

ROUND 8 - match abandoned against Northern Districts in Dunedin

ROUND 9 - beat Canterbury by 23 runs in Christchurch

ROUND 10 - beat Auckland Aces by 210 runs in Dunedin

Competition Winner: Auckland Aces

Played Won Lost Tied No Result Abandoned Bonus Points Total Points Net Run Rate
1 Auckland Aces 10 6 4 0 0 0 4 28 0.46
2 Canterbury 10 5 4 0 1 0 3 25 0.08
3 Otago Volts 10 5 4 0 0 1 2 24 0.21
4 Northern Districts 10 5 4 0 0 1 2 24 0.00
5 Wellington Firebirds 10 5 5 0 0 0 1 21 0.01
6 Central Stags 10 2 7 0 1 0 0 10 -0.84

Order in the Table Determined by: 1. Total Points, 2. Number of Wins, 3. Number of Bonus Points, 4. Net Run Rate (NRR - NRR For minus NRR Against over the whole competition)

Points Awarded: Won - 4, Lost - 0, Tied - 2, No Result - 2, Abandoned - 2, Bonus Point (Run Rate 1.25x Opponents') - 1

Elimination Final - Otago Volts won by 6 runs

Most Runs

1D Conway553
2Colin Munro492
3Jack Boyle491
4N Broom471
5C Bowes428
6H Cooper417
7D Foxcroft406
8R O'Donnell401
9Nick Kelly374
10George Worker371

Most Wickets

1B Lister23
2J Duffy21
3A Ellis18
4=M Rippon16
4=S Rance16
6=A Verma15
6=N Smith15
8=A Hazeldine14
8=I McPeake14
10Ollie Newton13

With Thanks To

Sky Sport Pitch ANZ Ford
Accor Hotels CCC Dream11 Dynasty Gillette GJ Gardner Hertz Les Mills Monteiths Powerade Radio Sport TAB