New Zealand Cricket Privacy Policy

New Zealand Cricket takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.

The Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with New Zealand privacy laws. If you have any questions, please contact us by submitting our privacy enquiry form here.

Collection of personal information

Cricket Nation

Cricket Nation is the online members club for cricket fans in New Zealand. When you join Cricket Nation by signing up on NZC’s or any of its Major Associations’ websites, we collect your personal information such as your name and email address. You may also choose to provide us with additional information online at any point during your membership.

Purchase data

We also collect data about you if you make a purchase from one of NZC’s official third party providers such as Ticketek , Flicket or Mighty Ape (via the NZC online store). This includes your personal information along with details of what you have purchased. We do not collect or store financial information (e.g. your payment card details).

Participation data

If you participate or are involved in delivering cricket at any level, your personal information will be collected by NZC, its Associations and Clubs as required to fulfil their administrative needs. This information may be subsequently used for statistical reporting (in an anonymised or de-identified way) and to contact you via email with relevant news and marketing content.

Community Player data

NZC collects personal information via cricHQ for the purposes of the general administration of the game, including statistical analysis and research, and the promotion of the game of cricket, including direct marketing communications. Your personal information will also be held by the cricket club for which you play and the District and Major Associations to which that club is affiliated, for similar purposes. Live scoring data may also be used for the purposes of coaching development, talent identification and development of the game of cricket in New Zealand.

Website cookie data

When you visit our website, we may automatically download short text files called “cookies” to your computer. Cookies enable us to provide you with a better online experience by enabling the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. Cookies also assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. Cookies do not identify the individual user (unless you are logged in to Cricket Nation whilst browsing), but only the computer that is being used to view the site. These can be session cookies which are deleted when you close your browser and/or persistent cookies which remain on your computer for a longer period of time. Note that we may also collect similar information through the NZC App.

Use of personal information

If you choose to provide us with any of the personal information outlined above, it will be used to deliver the information, products or services, communications, competition entries and offers you request or which we think may be of interest to you (subject to any preferences you have indicated).  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us on request, you may be ineligible to participate in certain events or competitions, or we may not be able to provide certain information, products or services to you.

Disclosure of personal information

In connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information to organisations involved in cricket or sporting initiatives in New Zealand, such as the Major Associations or Districts.  We may also disclose your personal information to companies we have engaged to carry out services and activities on our behalf, or to other third parties as permitted or required by law.

We generally hold your personal information in New Zealand.  However, to the extent we transfer or disclose personal information to a third party outside of New Zealand we will ensure that such third party is subject to comparable privacy laws to New Zealand or is otherwise required to protect the personal information in a way that is, overall, comparable to New Zealand’s privacy laws.

Information retention

The personal information we collect will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and may lawfully be used, or until you request for it to be removed.

Security and storage

We will ensure that all of the personal information we collect is held securely in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We take reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted through the internet and you acknowledge and agree that any online transmission of personal information to us is conducted at your own risk.

Access to and correction of your data

You are entitled to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and to obtain access to that information. You may request the correction of your personal information at any time. We will inform you of any steps taken by us in response to your request for a correction. If you have any questions about your personal information or want to amend your details you can contact us by submitting a privacy enquiry here.

Third Party Websites

This site may contain links to third party websites. The links are for your convenience only and are not governed or endorsed by NZC. NZC has no control of either the content or the privacy policies of these third-party websites and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them. NZC hold no responsibility in the treatment of your personal information by third party websites.

Opt out

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, offers or information from us, please contact us here and we will remove you from our database or you can click the unsubscribe function included in any electronic marketing message.

Lodging a complaint with the New Zealand Privacy Office

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner if you feel your privacy has been breached. You can find more information on the complaint process here.

Contact us

You can contact us at any time regarding your personal information by submitting a privacy enquiry form, which can be found here. You can also contact our privacy officer by the following means:

Address: New Zealand Cricket, P.O. Box 8353, Level 4, 8 Nugent Street, Grafton, Auckland 1023, New Zealand

Email address: PrivacyOfficer@nzc.nz

Telephone: 0064 9 393 9700

Updates to our information practices

From time to time we may make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this Privacy Policy accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at NZC. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy that may impact your individual privacy rights will be notified through the website or via email. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any other matter, please contact us using the contact details contained in this Privacy Policy.

Rights under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This section only applies to you if you are using our website(s) or interacting with NZC from the UK or European Union or otherwise benefit from rights as a data subject under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 or GDPR.

Please note for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, NZC is the data controller and is responsible for your personal information collected in connection with this Privacy Policy.

If this section applies to you, you may have certain additional rights in relation to our handling of your personal information, including the following rights:

  • To erase your personal information

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it, if you withdraw your consent (where applicable) or you validly object to the processing. If you are entitled to erasure we will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Note, even after our reasonable efforts to erase, there may be some residual information that could remain within our databases and other records which is not removed. We may also need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, for compliance with our legal obligations, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and/or to complete any transactions started before your request is received. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about your request where reasonably possible.

  • To restrict or object to the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us doing so. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so.

  • To transfer your personal information

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere. You may also ask us to transfer this data to a third-party of your choice where this is technically practicable.

  • To withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • To obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction, and
  • To lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details below:

Address: New Zealand Cricket, P.O. Box 8353, Level 4, 8 Nugent Street, Grafton, Auckland 1023, New Zealand

Email address: PrivacyOfficer@nzc.nz

Telephone: 0064 9 393 9700

New Zealand Cricket Privacy Policy last updated December 2020.

With Thanks To

Sky Sport Pitch ANZ Ford Mediaworks
Accor Hotels CCC Dream11 Dynasty Gillette GJ Gardner Hertz Les Mills Monteiths Powerade TAB